Privacy statement

  1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data with which you can be personally identified. For detailed information concerning the subject of data protection, please refer to our privacy statement at the end of this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The processing of data on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find the operator’s contact details in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can, for instance, be data which you enter in a contact form.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. This is mainly technical data (such as web browser, operating system or the time of a visit to the website). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.

Which rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of this data. Should you have any questions regarding data protection, you can contact us at any time via the address shown in the imprint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and tools of third-party providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily using cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For detailed information in this regard, please refer to the privacy statement below.

You can object to this analysis. This privacy statement contains information about ways to object.

  1. General notes and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in compliance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy statement.

When you use this website, different types of personal data will be collected. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This privacy statement explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

Please note that data transmissions on the Internet (for example, e‑mail communications) can be subject to security gaps. 100% protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Information regarding the controller

The controller for data processing on this website is:

IPMB Immobilien- & Projektmanagement Berlin GmbH
Uhlandstraße 20 – 25
10623 Berlin, Germany

E‑mail info@ipm-berlin.com
Phone +49 30 633 367 46
Fax +49 30 633 367 47

Controller means the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e‑mail. The legality of the data processing up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection laws, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company has its registered office. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in the performance of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a commonly used, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will only take place in as far as this is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and in order to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the operator of the website. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from ‘http://’ to "’https://’ and by the lock icon in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, erasure

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you are entitled at any time to request, free of charge, information regarding your personal data stored, its origin and recipient and the purpose of its processing, and you may also be further entitled to have such data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have any further questions regarding the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the address shown in the imprint.

Objection against advertising mails

The use of contact data published as part of our imprint obligations for the purpose of unsolicited advertising and information material is hereby prohibited. The operators of this website expressly reserve legal action in cases of unsolicited advertising information, for example, in the form of spam e‑mail.

  1. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some websites use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called ‘session cookies’. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies continue to be stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Cookies which are necessary for the performance of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions which you wish to use (such as the shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimised provision of his services. In as far as other cookies (such as cookies for the analysis of your surfing behaviour) are stored, these will be treated separately in this privacy statement.

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data will not be brought together with other data sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries using the contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR).You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e‑mail. The legality of the data processing operations up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete such data or revoke your consent to storage or until the purpose for data storage no longer applies (for instance, after processing of your enquiry has been completed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment of the legal relationship, for designing its content or for modifying the legal relationship (existing data).The basis for this is Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or for pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data concerning the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to use the service or to render accounts.

The customer data collected will be erased after completion of the mandate or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

  1. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. The operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our websites with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. The YouTube server is thereby informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can directly assign your surfing behaviour to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

For more information regarding the handling of user data, please see YouTube’s privacy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google web fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you visit a website, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to ensure the correct display of text and fonts.

For this purpose, the browser which you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This informs Google that our website was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, your computer will then use a default font.

For more information concerning Google web fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and refer to Google’s privacy statement: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps service via an API. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offerings and at the convenience of finding places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

For more information regarding the handling of user data, please see Google’s privacy statement: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Address
Uhlandstraße 20 - 25, 10623 Berlin

Phone
+49 30 633 367 46

Fax
+49 30 633 367 47

Email

0 30 633 367 46
Mo-Fr 8.30-18.00h
E-Mail schreiben
An: info@ipm-berlin.com